Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

The information on this website is published in good faith and is for general reference only. It is not intended to replace or act as a substitute to the services of a suitably qualified professional (including, but not limited to, a Psychiatrist, Medical Practitioner, Psychologist or other professional person with knowledge and skills suited to your needs).

She Counselling Pty Ltd (ACN 621 029 098) (“She Counselling”) does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of this information. You should always consider your own circumstances and specific mental health needs before relying or acting upon any content published. She Counselling Pty Ltd will not be liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with the use of our website. All actions you take upon the information you find on this website are strictly at your own risk.

No responsibility is taken for any information or services which may appear on any linked websites. These links are provided for convenience only and do not constitute endorsement of information on those websites. She Counselling does not retain responsibility for the accuracy or currency of information contained in the external websites linked within this site. This burden is on the organisations that own those websites.

Never disregard professional advice, including medical advice, or delay in seeking it, because of something you have read on this site.

Copyright

Unless otherwise indicated, all material on this Website, including (but not limited to) text, graphics, audio and video files, information architecture and coding, is the property of She Counselling or is used under licence. All rights are reserved.

You are provided with access to this Website and may download, store in cache, display, print or make a single copy of the information or material stored on this Website (in its unaltered form) and for your personal and non-commercial use only.Except for these purposes, and for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) (or any similar statute that applies in your jurisdiction), you may not, in any form or by any means:

  • adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this Website; or
  • commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this Website, without our written permission.

If you wish to make any other use of the material on this Website, you must obtain our permission before doing so. To ask for permission or for further information, please contact us at info@shecounselling.com.au.

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

1.1. She Counselling respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding it. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.3. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your first and last name, email address, phone number, website address any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

1.4. You may contact us in writing at PO BOX 567, Mittagong, NSW 2575, Australia or via email at info@shecounselling.com.au for further information about this Privacy Policy.

2. What personal information is collected

2.1. She Counselling will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website.

2.2. You may provide basic information via our ‘Contact Us’ form including your name, phone number and email address to enable us to send you information or book a Counselling service for you.

2.3. You may also provide your name and email address when posting a reply on our Blog.

2.4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1 She Counselling collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in Counselling sessions with you. We may also receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.2 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4. How we use your personal information

4.1. She Counselling uses personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

4.2. She Counselling will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

(a) provide you with services during the usual course of our business activities;

(b) administer our business activities;

(c) manage, research and develop our services;

(d) provide you with information about our services;

(e) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and

(f) investigate any complaints.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our services or for you to fully access our website.

4.3. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

4.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

8. Hosting and International Data 

8.1. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia.

8.2. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards.

8.3. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

9. Security of your personal information

9.1. She Counselling is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

9.2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with privacy requirements and have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

9.3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

10. Access to your personal information

10.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@shecounselling.com.au

10.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

11. Complaints about privacy

11.1. If you have a complaint about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaint to info@shecounselling.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

12. Changes to Privacy Policy

12.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

13. Website

13.1. Visiting our website

When you visit our website, shecounselling.com.au, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

13.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

13.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

13.4. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. She Counselling is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Join the Community

Subscribe to our mailing list to receive mental health tips and tricks, inspiration, She news AND MORE!

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest